Malaysia Airlines· Callsign MAS122 ·Daily

MH122 KUL → SYD

Australia is Malaysia Airlines' largest long-haul market, with Sydney its premier route.

Save Not currently flying

Status on this page means observed ADS-B activity inside available receiver coverage. Confirm official delay, cancellation, gate and booking status with Malaysia Airlines.

Kuala Lumpur
Kuala Lumpur International Airport
09:55 UTC+8
8h 15m
6,584 km · 4,091 mi
Non-stop
Sydney
Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport
20:10 AEST (UTC+10)
Typical schedule · next departure Thursday, July 30 · times shown in airport local time
Aircraft
typical equipment
Distance
6,584 km
3,555 nautical miles
Heading
133°
tracks south-east
Clock change
+2 h
on arrival
Block speed
798 km/h
gate to gate average
Range used
56%
of the type's book range
Length rank
#133
of 255 tracked routes

Follow MH122 in real time

The aircraft appears below whenever it is airborne and inside receiver coverage. Its planned route is drawn between the two airports.

MH122 is not transmitting right now. It may be between rotations, on the ground, or out of receiver range - Check back near 09:55 at KUL. The full map has the rest of the sky.

MH122 at a glance

  • The trip: 6,584 km (4,091 miles) from Kuala Lumpur to Sydney, flying south-east.
  • How long: 8h 15m gate to gate. That is about 798 km/h on average, taxi time included.
  • The plane: usually an Airbus A330-300. This route uses about 56% of how far it can fly.
  • Your watch: set it 2 hours forward on arrival.
  • Window seat tip: the right (south-facing) side gets the sun on a daytime flight.
  • When it goes: out of KUL in mid-morning, into SYD in late evening.

MH122 route overview: KUL to SYD

MH122 distance and great-circle path

MH122 covers 6,584 km, or 4,091 miles. That makes it a long-haul flight, a widebody route with a full night's flying time. Of the 255 routes we track, it ranks 133 by distance.

The plane leaves Kuala Lumpur heading south-east. On the map above, the line looks curved. That is normal. The shortest path over a round planet never looks straight on a flat screen. Our guide explains how the KUL–SYD route appears on a tracker map.

Why MH122 block time differs from cruise time

The schedule allows 8.2 hours from gate to gate. That works out to about 798 km/h. An Airbus A330-300 cruises faster than that. The gap is taxi time, climbing, descending and holding.

Flying east, this route usually picks up tailwinds high up. The flight back west normally takes longer, even though the distance is identical. See how high-altitude winds behave in our guide to turbulence and jet streams.

Can the Airbus A330-300 comfortably fly MH122?

Not really. It uses about 56% of the Airbus A330-300's range. That leaves room for a full load of passengers and bags. The full numbers are on our aircraft page for the Airbus A330-300.

What to know about MH122

  • Time change: you land 2 hours ahead of the time you left.
  • Crosses the equator: you swap seasons between takeoff and landing.

MH122 activity in the past 7 days

Our database contains 2 observations of MH122 across 2 UTC dates in this window, most recently 2026-07-29. Those records contain 2 distinct transponder addresses.

The median recorded visibility was 50 minutes. That is time inside receiver coverage, not airborne duration or an on-time-performance measurement.

Date (UTC)RouteFirst trackedLast trackedTracked for
2026-07-29 tracked in flight 03:03 UTC 03:53 UTC 0h 50m
2026-07-28 tracked in flight 11:50 UTC 11:50 UTC

“First/last tracked” are when MH122 entered and left receiver coverage, in UTC.

Airports and aircraft on MH122

Every scheduled service we follow is listed in the tracker directory, including Malaysia Airlines and other tracked flights grouped by airline.

Other tracked flights from Kuala Lumpur

FlightRouteTypical aircraft
AK720Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Singapore (SIN) Airbus A320AK720 flight tracker →
AK882Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Bangkok (DMK) Airbus A320AK882 flight tracker →
AK346Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Jakarta (CGK) Airbus A320AK346 flight tracker →
AK130Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Hong Kong (HKG) Airbus A321neoAK130 flight tracker →
AK1420Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Langkawi (LGK) Airbus A320AK1420 flight tracker →
MH1Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → London (LHR) Airbus A350-900MH1 flight tracker →

Data sources and review

Reviewed 2026-07-29 by Flight-Tracker.net Editorial Team

The route and typical schedule are maintained reference data. Live ADS-B observations are evidence of receiver coverage, not proof of on-time performance. Always confirm the operating date and times with the airline.

Read our schedule and observation review process, or inspect the machine-readable reference dataset.

MH122 frequently asked questions

How long is the MH122 flight?

Kuala Lumpur to Sydney is 6,584 km (4,091 miles) in a straight line, scheduled at 8.2 hours gate to gate. Actual airborne time varies with winds, routing and holding.

What aircraft operates MH122?

Typically an Airbus A330-300 (full specifications), using roughly 56% of that type's published range.

Does MH122 fly every day?

The published pattern is daily, departing 09:55 local from KUL. Always confirm with the airline before travelling.

Can I track MH122 live?

Yes. Whenever MH122 is airborne and in receiver coverage the map above follows it live, with altitude, ground speed and heading. Between rotations, the seven-day log above shows where it has been.

More Malaysia Airlines flights to watch

FlightRouteTypical aircraft
MH1 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → London (LHR) Airbus A350-900 MH1 flight tracker →
MH603 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Singapore (SIN) Boeing 737-800 MH603 flight tracker →
MH370 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Beijing (PEK) Boeing 777-200ER MH370 flight tracker →
MH780 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Bangkok (BKK) Boeing 737-800 MH780 flight tracker →