AirAsia· Callsign AXM1420 ·Daily

AK1420 KUL → LGK

The domestic leisure route to Langkawi, the island where Tony Fernandes famously plotted the airline's relaunch.

Save Not currently flying

Status on this page means observed ADS-B activity inside available receiver coverage. Confirm official delay, cancellation, gate and booking status with AirAsia.

Kuala Lumpur
Kuala Lumpur International Airport
09:25 UTC+8
1h 05m
455 km · 283 mi
Non-stop
Langkawi
Langkawi International Airport
10:30 UTC+8
Typical schedule · next departure Thursday, July 30 · times shown in airport local time
Aircraft
typical equipment
Distance
455 km
246 nautical miles
Heading
331°
tracks north-west
Clock change
0 h
same time zone
Block speed
420 km/h
gate to gate average
Range used
7%
of the type's book range
Length rank
#247
of 255 tracked routes

Follow AK1420 in real time

The aircraft appears below whenever it is airborne and inside receiver coverage. Its planned route is drawn between the two airports.

AK1420 is not transmitting right now. It may be between rotations, on the ground, or out of receiver range - Check back near 09:25 at KUL. The full map has the rest of the sky.

AK1420 at a glance

  • The trip: 455 km (283 miles) from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi, flying north-west.
  • How long: 1h 05m gate to gate. That is about 420 km/h on average, taxi time included.
  • The plane: usually an Airbus A320. This route uses about 7% of how far it can fly.
  • Your watch: no change, both cities share a clock.
  • Window seat tip: either side works on this heading.
  • When it goes: out of KUL in mid-morning, into LGK in mid-morning.

AK1420 route overview: KUL to LGK

AK1420 distance and great-circle path

AK1420 covers 455 km, or 283 miles. That makes it a short-haul flight, a single-aisle hop where turnaround time matters more than range. Of the 255 routes we track, it ranks 247 by distance.

The plane leaves Kuala Lumpur heading north-west. On the map above, the line looks curved. That is normal. The shortest path over a round planet never looks straight on a flat screen. Our guide explains how the KUL–LGK route appears on a tracker map.

Why AK1420 block time differs from cruise time

The schedule allows 1.1 hours from gate to gate. That works out to about 420 km/h. An Airbus A320 cruises faster than that. The gap is taxi time, climbing, descending and holding.

Winds aloft shift the real flight time by up to an hour in either direction. See what really moves flight times.

Can the Airbus A320 comfortably fly AK1420?

Not at all. At roughly 7% of its range, this is an easy trip for an Airbus A320. The airline picked it for cabin size, not distance. The full numbers are on our aircraft page for the Airbus A320.

What to know about AK1420

  • Time change: none. Both cities keep the same clock, so arrival time reads exactly as you expect.

AK1420 activity in the past 7 days

No stored observation has been recorded in this seven-day window. The published schedule and route above remain reference data, not evidence that the flight operated.

Date (UTC)RouteFirst trackedLast trackedTracked for
No tracked activity recorded yet for the past 7 days. Activity is logged every time this flight appears on the live map.

“First/last tracked” are when AK1420 entered and left receiver coverage, in UTC.

Airports and aircraft on AK1420

Every scheduled service we follow is listed in the tracker directory, including AirAsia and other tracked flights grouped by airline.

Other tracked flights from Kuala Lumpur

FlightRouteTypical aircraft
AK720Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Singapore (SIN) Airbus A320AK720 flight tracker →
AK882Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Bangkok (DMK) Airbus A320AK882 flight tracker →
AK346Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Jakarta (CGK) Airbus A320AK346 flight tracker →
AK130Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Hong Kong (HKG) Airbus A321neoAK130 flight tracker →
MH1Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → London (LHR) Airbus A350-900MH1 flight tracker →
MH122Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Sydney (SYD) Airbus A330-300MH122 flight tracker →

Data sources and review

Reviewed 2026-07-29 by Flight-Tracker.net Editorial Team

The route and typical schedule are maintained reference data. Live ADS-B observations are evidence of receiver coverage, not proof of on-time performance. Always confirm the operating date and times with the airline.

Read our schedule and observation review process, or inspect the machine-readable reference dataset.

AK1420 frequently asked questions

How long is the AK1420 flight?

Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi is 455 km (283 miles) in a straight line, scheduled at 1.1 hours gate to gate. Actual airborne time varies with winds, routing and holding.

What aircraft operates AK1420?

Typically an Airbus A320 (full specifications), using roughly 7% of that type's published range.

Does AK1420 fly every day?

The published pattern is daily, departing 09:25 local from KUL. Always confirm with the airline before travelling.

Can I track AK1420 live?

Yes. Whenever AK1420 is airborne and in receiver coverage the map above follows it live, with altitude, ground speed and heading. Between rotations, the seven-day log above shows where it has been.

More AirAsia flights to watch

FlightRouteTypical aircraft
AK720 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Singapore (SIN) Airbus A320 AK720 flight tracker →
AK882 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Bangkok (DMK) Airbus A320 AK882 flight tracker →
AK346 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Jakarta (CGK) Airbus A320 AK346 flight tracker →
AK130 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) → Hong Kong (HKG) Airbus A321neo AK130 flight tracker →